November 26, 2010

~Conquering Broga Hill~

Yoo hoo!!!! Finally i've made it up to the top of Broga Hill....after so long of whining wanting to climb it, today finally i've climb all 4 peaks....It's kinda tough in the dark though but after the sun rises, everything is perfectly clear...I never knew the view of sunrise is so beautiful!!♥♥♥
Overnite at hostel on wed night as we need to depart at 4.15am....so, we all woke up at 3.45am to get ready and waited for the guys to come over to MC to meet us....
It's quite a long journey and very early indeed...but we all had fun...some of the guys didnt even sleep...maybe they're too excited? well, maybe...=D
Only 9 of us went up and some of them have been there before...but this is my First Time up the hill...and I am very excited about it!! the route's cool, lots of ups and downs and i enjoyed the thrill of climbing up the in the dark with a small torch...COOL!!!
We reach the first peak at around 6.15am...there are quite a number of people although it's a weekday but not as crowded as weekend...we continued our hiking to the second and finally reached the 3rd peak at 6.40am...some stayed back at the first peak because they're not feeling well...so some of us continued...



here we are, SUNRISE!!~






Continued our journey to the last peak...4th peak....it's not very far from the 1st....but it has a lot of rock climbing....
here we are!! 4th peak - 400m frm ground~~
Climbing is over...now what's for break1st? where else to eat other than Broga town pan mee...however when we reached there, it's not open...sad....so we've to change location....off to ikan bakar...drive all the way in to see another disappointment...it's not open too...so we're left with no choice but to go to kajang to have our break1st...by the time we reach kajang, it's no longer break1st...it's branch time...hahaha....so yea, we have curry mee and ice kacang there....ahhhh! there's nothing like a huge ice kacang after all those sweats...

Well, overall was fun for this event...although i am afraid, but i would like to try TABUR hill!! hahaha...

3 comments:

D O R I S said...

Finally someone updated her blog?? HAHA.. thats super cool!! Btw, I took some of ur pictures and upload there.. But no worries.. I cited u.. hehe..

alantanblog said...

Nice photo! & I hope you love the Broga Hill hike :-)

Feel free to join Broga Hill Lovers - Facebook Group at http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=81317897674

Joey said...

thanks....
yea...love it! =D